Privacy Policy

Client Privacy Policy
As of August 2, 2012

Legislation concerning privacy, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLB), also known as the “Financial Modernization Act,” established privacy standards for the financial services industry (which includes registered investment advisors) for the protection of customer personal information. The new law requires us to take specific steps to notify our customers about our privacy practices and to avoid improper disclosure of personal information.

KFAC and its employees respect and are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. As part of the strategic wealth management process, we gather a large amount of personal information about you and your financial situation. It is our policy not to disclose any nonpublic personal information about our clients or former clients to unaffiliated third parties. However, in order to facilitate your financial wealth management process, it may be necessary to provide certain specific information to such third parties as your account custodian(s), estate planning attorney, accountant, or other advisor(s). These disclosures may include personal information about you such as your name, social security number, assets and income.

Furthermore, regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies may periodically review this information in order to determine compliance with securities laws. We will provide confidential information about our clients to such regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies as required by law.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your nonpublic personal information. This includes measures to protect your information in the course of its disposal.

If you have questions or concerns about our Client Privacy Policy, please feel free to call Scott Kays or Alan McKnight at (770) 951-9001.